OEC
contact advertising links my account
oec store view cart checkout
en français
Events / Festivals Richmond Fair
Image



Richmond Fair

Date: September 19-22
Information:
(613) 838-3420
Website: www.richmondfair.ca

Come and help us celebrate our 164th annual Fall Fair. We are located just 15 km southwest of downtown Ottawa, Canada's national capital. View the direction maps on previous screen.

Some of our weekend attractions will include:

* Kiddyland (free entertainment for the children)
* Countryside Petting Farm & Pony Rides
* Grandpa's Fantasy Land Mobile Railroad
* Little Ray's Crocodilians of the World
* Milord Entertainment French Connection Trampoline & High Fall Aerial Show
* The Steel Warriors Strongman Demonstrations
* Land O Lakes Klown and Face Painting Shrine Unit
* Agriculture Awareness & Educational Displays
* Maple the Cow
* Working Displays of Antiques in Motion
* Wagon Ride Tours of the Grounds for Seniors
* Youth & Family Entertainment (CHEZ Stage)
* Bavarian Gardens and Entertainment in the Arena
* Robertson Amusements Midway
* Laidlaw Safe Ride Home Program (Friday & Saturday Evenings)

Admission Information

* Thursday: Free admission to the grounds
* Friday, Saturday, Sunday: $8.00 - 13 years & over, $2.00 - 6 to 12 years
* Advance Gate Tickets: 3 drop passes for $21.00
* Advance Midway Coupons: Save by purchasing 40 coupons for $40.00
* Pre-purchase Midway coupons at the Fair Office to enter for a chance to win a 2008 Dodge Caravan
* Advance gate tickets & midway coupons available at Fair Office, 6121 Perth Street until Thursday, September 18, 2008 at 7:00 pm.
* Friday all day, pay one price midway: $20.00/bracelet (11 am to 11 pm - purchased on the midway)
* Thursday night arena entertainment - $12.00 advance, $15.00 at door
* Friday night arena entertainment - $20.00
* Saturday night arena entertainment - $17.00
* Arena entertainment tickets available at www.ticketweb.ca after August 1 and from the Fair Office, 6121 Perth Street after September 1
* All day time entertainment free

Schedule of Daily Events

Thursday, September 18 (evening only) - Family Night

* 09:00 am - Judging Homecraft Exhibits (buildings closed)
* 11:00 am - Dining Hall: St. Paul's United Church Home Cooked Meals
* 06:00 pm - Toonie Night for Midway Rides
* 08:00 pm - Arena Entertainment - Wayne Rostad in Concert and Mick Armitage Band

Friday, September 19 - Agriculture Awareness Day

* 10:00 am - Mary Lambert (Kiddyland)
* 10:00 am - Curling Club: Homecraft Exhibits/Trade Show
* 11:00 am - Dining Hall: St. Paul's United Church Home Cooked Meals (until 7:00 pm)
* 11:00 am - Open 4-H Dairy Showmanship Show (Pre 4-H Dairy Showmanship Show to follow)
* 01:00 pm - Jersey & Holstein Dairy Show
* 07:30 pm - Demolition Derby
* 08:00 pm - Youth Entertainment (CHEZ Stage)
* 08:30 pm - Arena Entertainment: Trooper and Conspiracy

Saturday, September 20 - A Country Fair

* 09:00 am - Saddle & Harness Horse Show (Line Classes)
* 09:30 am - Heavy Horse Show (Line Classes)
* 09:30 am - Western Horse & Pony Games Show
* 10:00 am - Curling Club: Homecraft Exhibits/Trade Show
* 10:30 am - Mary Lambert (Kiddyland)
* 11:00 am - Dining Hall: St. Paul's United Church Home Cooked Meals (until 7:00 pm)
* 11:00 am - Parade leaves South Carleton High School
* 11:00 am - Jr. Shorthorn & Jr. Hereford Beef Show
* 11:30 am - Open 4-H Beef Showmanship Show
* 12:00 pm - Family Entertainment (CHEZ Stage)
* 12:30 pm - Pre - 4-H Beef Showmanship Show
* 12:30 pm - Saddle & Harness Horse Show (Hitch Classes)
* 01:00 pm - Heavy Horse Show (Hitch Classes)
* 01:00 pm - Shorthorn, Angus & Hereford Beef Show
* 01:00 pm - Arena Entertainment: Bowes Brothers (until 5:00 pm)
* 01:15 pm - Mary Lambert (Kiddyland)
* 02:45 pm - Mary Lambert (Kiddyland)
* 03:00 pm - Mutt Show
* 08:00 pm - Youth Entertainment (CHEZ Stage)
* 08:00 pm - Arena Entertainment: Ambush

Sunday, September 21 - Where Town & Country Meet

* 08:30 am - Western Youth Horse & Pony Show
* 08:30 am - Miniature Horse Show (Line & Performance Classes)
* 09:30 am - Draft & Commercial Horse Show (Line Classes)
* 10:00 am - Curling Club: Homecraft Exhibits/Trade Show
* 10:30 am - Non-Dominational Church Service
* 10:30 am - Sheep Show (New Barn)
* 11:00 am - Dining Hall Meals - Chef-Express Catering
* 11:30 am - Open 4-H Beef Showmanship Show
* 12:00 pm - Family Entertainment (CHEZ Stage)
* 12:30 pm - Pre 4-H Beef Showmanship Show
* 12:30 pm - Miniature Horse Show (Hitch Classes)
* 01:00 pm - Limousin & Simmental Beef Show
* 01:00 pm - Heavy Horse Show (Hitch Classes)
* 01:00 pm - Arena Entertainment: Tommy Cash and Mike's Country (until 6:00 pm)
* 02:00 pm - Slow Tractor Race (Antiques Area)

Note: Times for some events may change and some new events may be added closer to fair time.

Enabled Web Solutions